Incident Piper PA-28-235B VH-PWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80398

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235B
Owner/operator:Westavian Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PWK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esperance, WA (YESP)
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight from Esperance to Jandakot was uneventful. At Jandakot the pilot made an approach to runway 24 using 40 degrees of flap and crossed the runway threshold at 65 knots. He commenced to level off and had closed the throttle when the nose wheel contacted the runway heavily before the main wheels. The aircraft was allowed to bounce several times to a maximum height of four feet, before the pilot applied engine power to regain control and he then completed the landing. When the aircraft was examined on the tarmac, the propeller, nosewheel assembly and engine mount were found to be damaged.

The cause of the accident was that the pilot misjudged the height of the aircraft while levelling off for landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904717.aspx