Accident Cessna 206 N5168U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8138

Date:Thursday 28 October 1971
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Rose-Neath Fun
Registration: N5168U
MSN: 206-0168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bossier City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into 270 ft radio antenna twr partially obscured by fog. Dmg to bldg roof and 2 cars also.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB