Accident Cessna 206 N5269U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8139

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5269U
MSN: 206-0269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ascutney, near Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Good Hill Farm Airport, Roxbury, Connecticut (FAA LID: CT59)
Destination airport:Hartness State Airport, Springfield, Vermont (VSF/KVSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 26 1969: crashed (CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Springfield, Vermont. Cause of accident was attributed to a Delayed missed approach. Aircraft descended below minimum descent approach, struck cloud covered mountain (the 3130 foot/954 metre Mount Ascutney) at approximately 1,750 feet above sea level. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) the passenger was killed, but the pilot survived with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC70A0012 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6298&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5269U
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/vt/N5269U/