Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III. D-EREU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82654

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III.
Owner/operator:Flying Club Reunion Island
Registration: D-EREU
MSN: 2843055
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brno, south Moravia -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF)
Destination airport:St. Pierre de la Reunion Airport (ZSE/FMEP)
Narrative:
German plane landed due to technical problems with fuel delivery on busy road in Brno suburb. French pilot and passenger were unharmed, but there was some substantial damage to propeller, left wing and carriage.
The plane was on a delivery flight to Reunion island.

Sources:

https://zpravy.idnes.cz/letadlo-hlasilo-problemy-s-palivem-a-nouzove-pristalo-na-vypadovce-z-brna-1r5-/krimi.aspx?c=A101114_190843_brno-zpravy_abr
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1092696/piper-28-d-ereu-private-mimo-letiste
http://www.flymag.cz/article.php?id=3825

Location