ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82660
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 September 1965 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee Warrior II |
Owner/operator: | Don Everall (Aviation) Ltd |
Registration: | G-ARVR |
MSN: | 28-280 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of the first Cherokees on the UK register (G-ARUP was the first), it was first registered on 1 March 1962 to CSE Aviation at Kidlington, Oxford. It was short lived, being damaged beyond repair at Wolverhampton on 26 September 1965. The aircraft failed to lift off on its take off run, crashed into the airfield boundary fence and then into the canal. Nobody on board was killed.
Registration G-ARVR cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 5 January 1966 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARVR 2. CAA:
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARVR.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1175624 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130531084913/http://www.localhistory.scit.wlv.ac.uk/articles/Pendeford/Airport.htm 5. Photo of wreckage:
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-ARVR&imgname=G-ARVR001&imgtype=jpg