Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF HB-1566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82817

Date:Saturday 15 August 1981
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe der Berufsschüler Zürich
Registration: HB-1566
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blinnenhorn -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Münster
Destination airport:Münster
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot crashed the glider into a hillside killing himself. The reason is unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1050.pdf