Accident Mooney M20K D-EKWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82938

Date:Monday 28 August 2000
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKWB
MSN: 25-1104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bever, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Hamburg - EDDH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in mountain seven minutes after takeoff. The aircraft burst into flames killing the pilot (69).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1750.pdf
Hamburgerr Abendblatt 5 September 2000