Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus HB-1326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83100

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Lenzburg
Registration: HB-1326
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zweisimmen Airfield - LSTZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSTZ
Destination airport:LSTZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was too high and too fast in final to land. The pilot decided to make a turn and land afterwards. During this turn the glider crashed injuring one occupant moderate and the other minor. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1086.pdf