Incident Slepcev Storch C-GNJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83190

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2002
Time:
Type:Slepcev Storch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bassano, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Slepcev Storch aeroplane, registration C-GNJR, was in a high speed taxi at Bassano aerodrome when control was lost. The aircraft slid off the taxiway into a fence. The wing struts and some fabric areas were substantially damaged but there were no injuries to the lone occupant.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0068