Incident Slepcev Storch C-GNJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83228

Date:Monday 22 April 2002
Time:
Type:Slepcev Storch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bassano, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GNJR, a homebuilt Storch, was taking off from the Bassano airstrip when the engine lost power. He attempted to return to the airstrip and during landing, the right wing clipped a fencepost and the a/c nosed over. The aircraft looped to the right, collapsing the right main gear and damaging the cowling, propellor and firewall. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0414