ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83292
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 3 January 1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Afghan Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Faizabad -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During approaching the endpoint of the route the helicopter came under heavy fire from small arms and was shot down.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980