Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N571M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83334

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2010
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N571M
MSN: P-534
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 1/2 miles North of Edwards, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air traffic controller had cleared the flight for the instrument approach and the pilot acknowledged the clearance. Radar data depicted the airplane turning toward the final approach course and then continuing the turn 180 degrees before disappearing from radar at 11,200 feet. The wreckage was located at an elevation of 10,725 feet. Examination of the terrain and ground scars indicated the airplane impacted terrain in a nose down, right turn. Impact forces and a postimpact fire resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the airplane, engines, and de-icing systems revealed no mechanical anomalies. Weather at the time of the accident was depicted as overcast skies, reduced visibility, with snow showers in the area. An icing probability chart depicted a probability of moderate rime and mixed icing. Both AIRMETs and SIGMENTs advised of moderate icing between the freezing level and flight level 220 and occasional severe rime and mixed icing below 16,000 feet. During his weather briefing, the pilot stated that he was aware of the adverse weather conditions.
Probable Cause: Controlled flight into terrain, while on an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N571M/history/20101215/2120Z/KPUB/KEGE
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.krdo.com/news/26148362/detail.html]

Location