Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter 9N-AIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83341

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2009
Time:c. 08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-AIU
MSN: 962
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Syangboche Airport, Khumbu -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syangboche (SYH)
Destination airport:Khatmandu (KTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a wall along the runway during take-off run. Tail, tyres and a wing have been damaged. The five passengers and two crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.ekantipur.com/2009/11/04/top-story/pilatus-porter-meets-with-an-accident-at-syangboche/302473/
http://www.pc-6.com/history/962.htm