Accident Neukom S-4A Elfe 15 HB-1175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83582

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Neukom S-4A Elfe 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1175
MSN: 38
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birrfeld - LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider lost some pieces and later crashed into a wooded area. It was completely destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1257.pdf