Incident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle HB-1265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83640

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1265
MSN: 57
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Eplatures - LSGC -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Destination airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tow rope broke and the pilot decided to make a turn to fly back to the airfield. In this turn the glider crashed injuring the pilot substantial. HB-1265 was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1346.pdf