Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 49-0993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84012

Date:Monday 13 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-0993
MSN: 580-5143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kimpo Air Base (K-14) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bombardment Wing (Light). Fuel exhaustion, crashed 20 mi NNW of K-14 on east bank of Han River.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/