Accident Cessna 310C N6684B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8427

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1967
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6684B
MSN: 35784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot did not receive wea briefing prior to flight.Observed to enter overcast on final.Not inst rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB