Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84694

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122746
MSN: 6868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kangnung (K-18) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard/VA-923
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) aircraft carrier. Hung bomb exploded during emergency landing at Kangnung (K-18). USNR Lt (jg) James Aloysius Savage.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 6 JUL 51
AAIR (KCRL) 8 JUL 51