Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85143

Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122256
MSN: 6719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Armed reconnaissance mission, hit by AAA, bailed out, uninjured, SAR effort unsuccessful due to intense AAA and location deep behind enemy lines.
Pilot MiA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher