Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85299

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122339
MSN: 6802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Essex -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54 (12:35)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier in the Sea of Japan. Went into diving spiral after takeoff, crashed into the water and sank immediately, Side Nr. 408, a destroyer and two helos conducted SAR effort, results negative. Lt (jg) Joseph Henry Gollner (24).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (TOAC)