Incident Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw 127798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85331

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127798
MSN: 55032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kangnung (K-18) Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st Mar Div. Took off, poss left rudder failure, spun to right about 10 times, then crashed at K-18.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/