Incident Sikorsky YH-19 49-2016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85617

Date:Friday 2 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky YH-19
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-2016
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returning from patient evacuation mission near Inchon, crash landed in mud flats when engine failed (fuel pressure loss).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/