Accident Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw 127798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86235

Date:Thursday 12 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi S off Busan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st Mar Div. Crashed into water 25 mi S of Pusan during rendezvous with aircraft carrier.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/