ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8666
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 January 1978 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | Aviation Chart |
Registration: | N71947 |
MSN: | 33701504 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Marion, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Madisonville, KY |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit twr at 100ft agl level 27mi frm destn,r ail sepd.Crashed 1mi frm destn.125ft guy wire,r wing.
Sources:
NTSB