ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86762
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 13:36 |
Type: | Boeing 737-8D6 |
Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
Registration: | 7T-VJK |
MSN: | 30203/640 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Lyon-Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL) -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Lyon-Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL) |
Destination airport: | Sétif-Ain Arat Airport (QSF/DAAS) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft departed the right side of the runway 36L during takeoff and rolled for about 250 meters on the grass verge alongside the runway. The aircraft joined the track after hitting a runway edge light and continued the takeoff. On arrival in Sétif, minor damage was found on the right engine, the airframe and nose gear.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/7t-k090829/pdf/7t-k090829.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |