Accident Zlín 142 OK-LNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86825

Date:Sunday 7 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ceské Republiky
Registration: OK-LNM
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pohoralka, Libomerice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled at low altitude and crashed into wood. Pilot with 0,28 blood alcohol.

Causes of air accident:
The main cause of the accident was the failure to maintain the specified flight altitude over terrain while attempting to perform a complex element of piloting in the immediate vicinity of terrain obstacles.
A contributory cause was the influence of residual alcohol in the pilot's blood.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.planes.cz/en/registry
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm