Accident Let Aero 45S VP-KRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86954

Date:Monday 13 July 1964
Time:11:30
Type:Let Aero 45S
Owner/operator:Ramesh Wason
Registration: VP-KRF
MSN: 05-009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val Tremola -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugano-Agno Airfield
Destination airport:Zurich
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday, July 13, 1964, at 1100 CET, the pilot, who was on a trip from East Africa to Europe, took off in the Aero 45 VP-KRF from the Lugano-Agno airfield in good weather for the overflight to Zurich. Apart from him, an acquaintance was on board. At about 1130, the aircraft entered the Val Tremola at an altitude of 1800 m/M.
The altitude was too low to fly over the Gotthard Pass, and the terrain did not permit a turnaround.
Thus, the aircraft hit the ground in the upper part on the eastern slope of the valley. The two occupants were seriously injured; the passenger died on the evacuation. The plane was completely destroyed.

The accident was caused by the pilot's failure to maintain the safe altitude to be calculated in advance when flying over the Alps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports