ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87023
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 18 May 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna R172K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GKJA |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
Engine model: | Teledyne Continental IO-360-KB |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Hunter´s Lake, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GKJA C172 departed Saint John airport 1202z enroute a grass strip at Hunter Lake to install floats. (5 NM North of Saint John Airport). At 1206z, Saint John FSS received a short ELT burst and heard the aircraft call on radio. A short time later local Police called to advise there had been an aircraft accident at that site. The aircraft had hit a soft spot while landing and flipped over. No injuries. Minor fuel spill.
Sources:
CADORS 2001A0286