ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87027
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 28 June 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Moncton Flight College |
Registration: | C-GTDI |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Moncton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The solo student pilot of C-GTDI, a Cessna 172 was landing on runway 29 at Moncton and, on flare-out, the aircraft was observed to ""porpoise"" several times. The aircraft finally struck the runway with enough force that the nose gear became detached prior to the aircraft coming to rest at the edge of the runway. The student, who was the sole occupant exited the aircraft without injuries; the aircraft also sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and propeller. Runway 29 was closed for approximately one hour.
Sources:
CADORS 2001A0386