Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2380N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87050

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2380N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sea 200 nm SE of Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N2380N, C-172, enroute St-Johns to Santa Maria, Azores declared ""MAYDAY"" and ditched approximately 200 NM southeast CYYT. Pilot lone SOB. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE LOCATED. IT IS REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO LIFERAFT ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, AND THAT THE PILOT HAD A COLD-WATER IMMERSION SUIT. SEARCH FOR THE PILOT HAS BEEN CALLED OFF.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0604