ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87058
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 January 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Zenair CH 601 Zodiac |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FRBC |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | St. Albert, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger of C-FRBC, a Zenair Zodiac advanced ultralight, were returning to St. Albert after a flight to Drayton Valley when the engine quit. The pilot attempted to force-land on a rural road in hilly terrain about 6 NM southwest of Stony Plain and the a/c landed very hard, causing extensive damage to the landing gear. The occupants were not injured. Local RCMP attended the site. It was reported that the engine had recently been installed and had only 10 hours at the time of the occurrence.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0025