ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87076
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 17 March 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | Mitchinson Flying Service Ltd. |
Registration: | C-GIQB |
MSN: | 17274545 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Humboldt, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GIQB, a Cessna 172, departed Saskatoon on a cross country flight to Humboldt with a pilot and one passenger on board. As the pilot touched down at Humboldt a loss of control occurred which caused the aircraft to contact a snowbank and come to rest on its nose. The aircraft was approximately 15 feet north of Runway 10/28. The landing was being accomplished on Runway 28. There were no injuries to either occupant however there was substantial damage to the aircraft's propeller and nose gear.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0266