Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) C-FMHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87092

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Heli-Max Ltd.
Registration: C-FMHM
MSN: 0380E
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker Lake, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting rock core samples from Meadowbank Camp, Nunavut, to Baker Lake, a distance of approximately 50 nautical miles. A loud bang occurred while flying in level cruise flight at 500 feet above ground level, and the helicopter cyclic control immediately began to vibrate. A second bang followed almost immediately, and the anti-torque pedals began to vibrate. All engine indications were normal.
Nevertheless, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing at a site 26 nautical miles north of Baker Lake. Just before the helicopter touched down, the pilot lost his visual reference in whiteout conditions and blowing snow. The tail stinger and the right skid touched the snow-covered surface, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. During the rollover, the main-rotor blades, the main-rotor head, and their respective control components sustained extensive damage. As the helicopter rolled onto its side, the pilot reduced the throttle to flight-idle. When everything settled, the uninjured pilot pulled the fuel shut-off selector, climbed from the helicopter, and moved away a safe distance. The accident occurred at 2035 central daylight time; sunset was at approximately 2130.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. During the landing, the pilot lost visual reference in blowing snow, and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover after touchdown.
2. Foreign object damage was noted on the tail rotor.
3. Extensive crash damage to the main-rotor blades, the main-rotor mast components, and the main-rotor control system precluded determining the cause of the pre-impact control vibrations.
4. The pre-impact control vibrations did not affect the overall controllability of the helicopter during the power-on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01C0064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0406

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2007 C-FMHM Heli-Transport Inc. 0 5 NM W of MacIntyre Lake sub