Accident Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion N271WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87120

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N271WD
MSN: P210-00428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuolm-Cavorgia, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LIMP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed into a mountain killing all occupants. N271WD was completely destroyed. It was on flight from Grenchen to Parma/Italy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1665.pdf