Accident Cessna 402A N4524Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8714

Date:Saturday 24 May 1969
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Anchorage Hilt
Registration: N4524Q
MSN: 402A0024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Mckinley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kantishna,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/25/69. Flaps found extended 30 deg. Wind gusting 20k. Search for overdue helicoptr

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB