ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87158
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 1 June 2001 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FDGH |
MSN: | 17260775 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Pocatello, Idaho -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
Destination airport: | Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed Edmonton, Canada, with his passenger in the Cessna 172M, with 48 gallons of usable fuel aboard. The trip included 2 stops before terminating at the end of the first day having flown 3 hours and 34 minutes. The pilot added 12 gallons of fuel at his stopover. The following day he and his passenger departed on the next leg of the trip (Great Falls, MT, to Pocatello, ID). The engine quit after not less than 6 hours 51 minutes of operation on a total of 60 gallons of usable fuel. On site examination revealed no evidence of fuel in either fuel tank or spilled/leaked at the site, and only 4.5 ounces of fuel were retrieved from fuel lines. The landing site was characterized by soft furrows in a field and the furrows were observed to change direction (from parallel) during the ground roll of the aircraft. The pilot reported in a written statement that "...The pilot had thoughts of landing at Idaho Falls but decided to fly as flight planned...!"
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01131&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |