Accident Cessna 310F N6725X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87172

Date:Saturday 1 January 2011
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6725X
MSN: 310-0025
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5416 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillant-Hopkins Airport (KEEN)
Destination airport:Orange Municipal Airport (KORE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a pleasure flight in the multi-engine airplane and at the last moment the pilot decided to conduct a touch-and-go landing and takeoff at a nearby airport. During a short final leg of the landing approach, the pilot recalled seeing white and red lights on the left side of the runway and believed these were visual approach slope indicator lights. He was uncertain of what light color arrangement indicated a proper glide path to the runway. As the airplane approached the runway, the lights started to flicker, at which time the pilot applied full engine power, but the airplane immediately collided with trees and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there was less ambient light than he had anticipated and that there was haze in the air. He was not aware of the trees at the approach end of the runway. The airport was not tower controlled and none of the 4 runways were equipped with visual approach slope indicator lights. The intended landing runway has a published displaced threshold that is 850 feet from the runway’s original threshold. Published information cautions about trees at the approach end of that runway. The pilot did not review any publication for the intended airport before the flight. Additionally, the pilot did not hold a multi-engine rating or a multi-engine solo endorsement. The last entry in his flight logbooks for night flight was in 2000. The pilot reported no mechanical issues with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain separation from trees during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and lack of recent night flight experience.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wmur.com/news/26341388/detail.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6725X
http://flyboysalvage.com/id61310.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location