ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87188
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 January 2011 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EU |
Owner/operator: | City Airline |
Registration: | SE-RAD |
MSN: | 145458 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Umea -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT) |
Destination airport: | Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suddenly lost cabin pressure at an altitude of 11km and, in accordance with procedures in such cases, made an emergency descent. It descended from 11000 meters to 3000 meters in less than 3 minutes, causing some minor injuries to passengers.
The mishap flight was flight CF092 to Umeå
A faulty valve in the pressurazition system has been confirmed by the operator and the faulty part has been sent to the manufacturer for investigation.
The registration of the aircraft was initially reported as SE-DZB, but later corrected by Statens haverikommission (SHK) to SE-RAD.
Sources:
http://www.svd.se/nyheter/inrikes/tryckfall-orsakade-panik_5843483.svd https://www.st.nu/start/inrikes/1.2622339-mardrom-nar-flygplan-stortdok https://www.havkom.se/present.asp?category=LUFTC