Incident Mudry CAP 10B HB-SAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87199

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Groupement de Vol à moteur Lausanne
Registration: HB-SAX
MSN: 246
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Etagnières, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine lost power during aerobatic and the female pilot decided to make an emergancy landing. In this landing the aircraft was substantial damaged and the pilot seriously injured. The 1990 built aircraft was repaired afterwards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1400.pdf