ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87231
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 January 2011 |
Time: | c. 18:30 |
Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
Registration: | EI-DPD |
MSN: | 33623/2123 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Eindhoven Airport, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with a deer on the runway. The flight was delayed for a few hours.
Sources:
http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/148351762/Ree+botst+tegen+vliegtuig+op+Eindhoven+Airport.aspx https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2414975/vliegtuig-in-eindhoven-botst-ree.html?redirect=1