ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87262
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2011 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D |
Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
Registration: | 93-0828 |
MSN: | 828 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Görece -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Izmir-Ciğli AFB (LTBL) |
Destination airport: | Izmir-Kakliç AB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at the outskirts of Görece after take-off when reportendly wing fell off. Cap Sezai Demirel and Ltn Burak Sinan Yorulmaz were injured.
Sources:
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/world/breakingnews/reports-2-pilots-survive-military-training-plane-crash-in-western-turkey-112859819.html http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-01/04/c_13676514.htm https://www.aa.com.tr/en/military-training-jet-crashes-in-izmir.html http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro5.html