Loss of control Accident Cessna 172H N1416F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87266

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1416F
MSN: 17254911
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Grove -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Leonard Wood, MO (TBN)
Destination airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the fourth leg of a visual flight rules cross-country flight. The pilot departed on the first leg of the trip shortly after sunrise, about 11 hours prior to the accident. The pilot made 3 intermediate stops during the day, where he purchased fuel. The accident flight was approximately 1 hour in duration and was conducted in night visual meteorological conditions. Radar track data depicted the airplane established on a west-southwest course and at a constant altitude. About 15 seconds prior to the accident, the airplane entered a descending left turn, and spiraled down, ultimately impacting an open field. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Postmortem toxicology testing was consistent with the prior use of a prescription anti-anxiety medication and marijuana. Due to limited samples, a determination could not be made as to when the substances were last used. Accordingly, no determination was made as to whether the pilot was impaired at the time of the accident. While the departure from controlled flight suggested spatial disorientation, and the extended duration of the trip likely contributed to pilot fatigue, the exact nature of the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ozarksfirst.com/fulltext?nxd_id=380416
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1416F

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location