Accident MBB Bo 105C HB-XFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87270

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-XFN
MSN: S-205
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberembrach, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberembrach
Destination airport:Oberembrach
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a house with the main rotor blades shortly after takeoff and the pilot lost control. The Bo 105C crashed killing the wife of the pilot. HB-XFN was used 1984 in the James Bond film "A View to a Kill" in Soviet Air Force markings Red "06". Rebuilt to D-HAMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1334.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/mbb.pdf