Incident Robinson R44 LV-ZYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87272

Date:Sunday 2 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:private, opf. ANSV
Registration: LV-ZYO
MSN: 1129
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing off coast of Buenos Aires.
An oil stain was discovered on the water of the Samborombón Bay during the ongoing search for the missing Robinson 44 helicopter that disappeared last week, and investigators have said that it could have come from the aircraft. The search in the area was intensified after the findings.
This accident may have been simulated to cover narcotic deal say independent investigator.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141002014820/http://www.elcomercial.com.ar/index.php?option=com_telam

http://momento24.com/en/2011/01/03/the-search-for-the-missing-helicopter-continues/

http://www.buenosairesherald.com/article/55926/investigators-find-oil-stain-could-be-from-missing-helicopter
https://relacionesinternacionales.co/2015/12/12/la-secretaria-de-inteligencia-conocia-el-paradero-del-robinson-44/