Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II CC-CRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87274

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-CRE
MSN: 34-7770432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tirúa, Arauco -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Isla Mocha (SCIM)
Destination airport:Tirúa (SCQK)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Wheels up emergency landing.

INCIDENT CAUSE
The cause of the incident was the failure of the pilot in command to lower the landing gear during the approach, making contact between the propellers of both engines and the runway.

Sources:

http://www.radiobiobio.cl/2011/01/03/ilesos-salvaron-5-pasajeros-y-piloto-de-avioneta-que-debio-aterrizar-sin-desplegar-sus-ruedas-en-tir/
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1569-20150504.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2018 CC-CRE 0 Santo Domingo (SCSN) sub