This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 January 2011 |
Time: | 21:00 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-222ER |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N223UA |
MSN: | 30224/357 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | En route to Frankfurt (EDDF) -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KORD |
Destination airport: | EDDF |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot of United Airlines flight 940 from Chicago to Frankfurt, spilled his coffee over the radio which then transmitted the distress code to alert that the aircraft had been hijacked. The radio was then inoperable. The flight was then diverted to Toronto CYYZ.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-12121669 http://www.foxnews.com/world/2011/01/05/coffee-spill-causes-diversion-flight.html
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/howaboutthat/8242456/Hijack-alert-after-pilot-spills-coffee-on-controls.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=435ad471&opt=0 No mention of hijack code!!