Loss of control Accident Columbia 400 N1393T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87298

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Paradise Leasing Inc
Registration: N1393T
MSN: 41675
Total airframe hrs:834 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Eagle\'s Nest Estates Airport - 2TS6, Midlothian, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Destination airport:El Dorado, AR (ELD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a witness heard the airplane's engine stall and saw dark smoke emanate from the airplane. The witness observed the airplane turn left and heard sounds similar to the engine attempting to restart as the airplane descended and collided with the ground. Signatures at the accident scene were consistent with an aerodynamic stall prior to impact. The electric fuel boost pump had been impact-damaged and performance at the low flow setting could not be tested. The pump operated within limits at its high flow setting. An examination of the engine revealed dark, black sooting on the spark plugs, indicating a rich fuel setting. In addition, a clamp securing the rubber hose between the left intercooler and aft intercooler induction tubes was found set to a smaller diameter than the combined diameter of the induction tube and rubber hose, which would have reduced the turbocharger's efficiency. No further anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. An autopsy of the pilot noted that "[m]yocarditis may or may not have caused a cardiac event, i.e. arrhythmia, prior to the plane crash." The investigation was unable to determine definitively whether pilot incapacitation occurred; however, the engine failure would not be attributed to the pilot’s performance.
Probable Cause: The engine's loss of power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because no engine anomalies were discovered during the postaccident examination.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location