Incident Cessna 340A N444KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87304

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2011
Time:4:12 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444KW
MSN: 340A0241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Asheboro Airport, Asheboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHBI
Destination airport:KHBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maintenance had just been completed on N444KW, and the owner decided to perform a high speed run - to test the engines, ran down the runway - skidded and went off the end of the runway. A small grass fire ignited but was quickly put out. Owner was uninjured. There was no attempt to takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=154531&catid=57?storyid=154531&catid=57
http://myfox8.com/news/wghp-story-plane-off-runway-110105,0,4261067.story_