Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87343

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1939
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9861
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:John Henry Burrows Intermediate School, Grays, near Thurrock, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown 7-2-39. Delivered to RAF Hornchurch for 74 Squadron 13-2-39. Stalled and dived into ground at the John Henry Burrows Intermediate School, Grays, near Thurrock, Essex. Pilot: Sgt (740528) Cyril Douglas GOWER RAFVR killed.

According to eyewitness/contemporary reports:
"just before the crash he was flying in formation with two other Spitfire fighters. One eye witness said that Gower's machine seemed to touch the wingtip of another plane and immediately went out of control. As it dived towards the ground the pilot made desperate efforts to avoid striking a number of houses and he only just succeeded in clearing the roofs by a few feet before crashing into the playing field at the bottom of the gardens of the houses...his machine crashed into the playing field of the John Henry Burrows Intermediate School at Grays."

"At the inquest on Friday at Grays, Flt Lt Wilfred Cressey gave evidence of identification, and said Gower was on the Reserve and attached to his Flight. He had had experience of flying before coming to Hornchurch, but not very much. He was regarded as a promising flyer. On the day of the accident, three aircraft took off from Hornchurch, with Fit Lt Cressey leading. When over Grays and travelling at a high speed, he lost sight of Gower, and immediately returned to Hornchurch. Asked if he had any theory as to the cause of the accident he said, 'I believe he was caught in the slipstream of my plane and lost control.`A verdict of Accidental Death was returned."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain,1976 page 79)
2. http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=143378
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/45/a1131445.shtml
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200734.PDF