Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 CH592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87346

Date:Saturday 16 September 2000
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urakanda, Kegalle -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The SLAF helicopter was on a VIP mission when it crashed into mountainous terrain at Urakanda in the Kegalle district. The helicopter’s pilot had contacted SLAF air traffic controllers saying he had problems with visibility and was lowering his altitude. The helicopter was carrying Minister M. H. M. Ashraff from Colombo to Ampara.

Sources:

Scramble 257